Grand Prix

The races that count towards 2024 Grand Prix points are: (Best 12 races out of 17 to count)

  1. D.Runner XC Boothrope (28 January)
  2. D.Runner XC Shipley Park (11 February)
  3. Run in the Forest 5 Mile (7 April)
  4. Uttoxeter Half Marathon (28 April)
  5. Washlands Relays 2.1mile (12 June) (Wednesday)
  6. Gate Gallop 10k (?? June)
  7. Worthington 6 Mile (2 July) (Tuesday)
  8. Tara Kinder 10k (12 July) (Friday)
  9. Hobbs Hurst Fell Race (August) (Friday)
  10. Lichfield 10k (8 September)
  11. Bluebell Fell Race (11 September) (Wednesday)
  12. Tamworth 5 Mile (15 September)
  13. Derby Runner XC1 (October/November)
  14. Battlestead Croft Parkrun (November)
  15. Derby Mid Week 1 Mile (November)
  16. Derby Mid Week 5k (November)
  17. Derby Runner XC2 (December)

In each Division, the highest placed runner in a qualifying race scores 14 points, the second 13 points and so on. A person’s 12 best scores are counted. Minimum of 5 races to be run to be eligible for promotion and prizes. In each division, 3 are promoted and 3 are relegated at the end of the year.

2024 Standings

MEN DIVISION 1
Total PtsEventsRace
1234567891011121314151617
Shane McNamara
Stan Knopik
Steve Clews
Andrew Bennett
Paul Waters
Chris Fletcher
Nigel Elson
Mitch Pritchard
Dave Smith
Paul Jephcott
Andy Woolley
Pete Stevens
Steve Harvey
Andrew Tyas

MEN DIVISION 2
Total PtsEventsRace
1234567891011121314151617
Duncan Stewart
Kevin Jackman
James Cassidy
Richard Webb
Damon Freeston
Dave Benstead
Russell Lipscombe
Richard Finnigan
Rob Leadbeater
Jamie Fletcher
Jamal Webb
Gary Milner
Tony Press
Stuart Bird

MEN DIVISION 3
Total PtsEventsRace
1234567891011121314151617
James Neilson
Rob Belcher
Richard Bayliss
Andy Gadsby
Wayne Adams
Ian Webb
Kevin Taylor
Graham Lamb
Alex Hinchliffe
Eugene Soch
Marcin Wolano
Mark Coombes
Ralph Huthmacher
Steve McDonough

WOMEN DIVISION 1
Total PtsEventsRace
1234567891011121314151617
Rachel Stevens
Jo Butler
Sarah Tomlinson
Kelly Jarvis
Pam Chamberlain
Karen Jackson
Helen Finn
Hayley Singleton
Sarah Smith
Jess Head
Linda Milner
Debbie Haw
Claire Calladine
Sam Owen
Steph Lloyd
Bek Byron
Andrea Barnes
Jane Godfrey
Lucy Benstead
Sarah Webb
Daisy Smith
Caroline Sayer
Lauren Guyler
Wasifa Webb
Sandra Bennett