Colin Scattergood Club Points Championship

One of the many prizes on offer each year at the annual club Presentation Evening is the Colin Scattergood Club Points Championship trophy which recognises the runner who has earned the most ‘points’ in the calendar year for participation at races and attendance on club training nights. The current holder of the trophy is Steve Harvey (2022, 23). Other previous winners include Jo Butler (2019) Andrew Bennett (2016, 17 and 18), Chris Fletcher (2004, 05), Carol Sharratt (2010, 11), Pete Wright (2003), Colin Scattergood (2000, 01, 02), Duncan Stewart (2006), Mark Slade (2012, 13, 14, 15).
The competition was restructured in 2018 with changes to the points awarded for activities. The principle objective behind making these changes was to encourage member participation at club events, training nights and league races.

Competition points are awarded as follows:-
3 points – For running at a club league race in the Derby Runner XC league and Burton & District Summer League.
2 points – (R) For running at a Tuesday or Thursday club training night.
2 points – (A) For assisting (e.g. officiating, timekeeping, etc) on a club training night.
2 points – (M) For marshalling or volunteering at a club hosted race such as the Sinai XC or the Burton 10k race in August.
1 point – For competing in any other race or a parkrun
1 point – For attendance (non-running) at a club training night

Periodically throughout the year, club members’ points will be sent out by email and updated on this page so you know how you are doing and at the end of the year the top SIX points scorers will receive an equal monetary prize at the Presentation Night with the overall winner also securing the trophy.

Points Table

Up to 31st March 2024.

Colin Scattergood Points Table
NameRacesClub Points
LeagueOtherR/A/MAttend
Andrew Tyas3925068
Kevin Jackman11620059
Steve Harvey2222052
Andrew Bennett31711048
Dave Benstead1916044
Jo Butler31510044
Paul Jephcott31111042
Debbie Vincent21011038
Chris Fletcher2128135
Andy Woolley2107333
Stuart Bird0911031
Dave Smith3115030
Karen Jackson376230
Gary Milner2111029
Stanislaw Knopik1013029
Sarah Smith275023
Lauren Guyler0110021
Richard Finnigan0110021
Linda Milner315020
Rachel Stevens205117
Shane McNamara304017
Rob Leadbeater025315
James Neilson1110014
Steve McDonough007014
Pete Stevens006113
Russell Lipscombe114012
Sandra Bennett0101012
Ralph Huthmacher034011
Alex Hinchliffe024010
Bek Byron10309
Steve Clews30009
Graham Lamb00408
Matt Hance00408
Helen Finn07007
Claire Calladine20006
Emma Smith00306
Liam Docherty00306
Paul Waters02206
Tony Press00306
Daisy Smith03105
Kelly Jarvis12005
Rob Belcher01205
Damon Freeston03003
Ian Webb00102
Lucy Benstead02002
Mark Coombes00102
Sarah Webb00102
Andrew Gadsby00011
Jamie Fletcher01001
Sarah Austin01001