Colin Scattergood Club Points Championship

Most of you will know that one of the many prizes on offer each year at the annual club Presentation Evening is the Colin Scattergood Club Points Championship trophy which recognises the runner who has earned the most ‘points’ in the calendar year for participation at races and attendance on club training nights. The current holder of the trophy is Andrew Bennett who retained the prize in 2017 having first won it in 2016. Other previous winners include Chris Fletcher (2004, 05), Carol Sharratt (2010, 11), Pete Wright (2003), Colin Scattergood (2000, 01, 02), Duncan Stewart (2006), Mark Slade (2012, 13, 14, 15).
For 2018 it was decided to revamp the competition and restructure the awarding of points with effect from 1st January 2018. The principle objective behind making these changes is to encourage member participation at club events, training nights and races.

For the 2018 competition points will be awarded as follows:-
3 points – For running at a club league race in the Derby Runner XC league and Burton & District Summer League.
2 points – For running at a Tuesday or Thursday club training night.
2 points – For assisting (e.g. officiating, timekeeping, etc) on a club training night.
2 points – For marshalling or volunteering at a club hosted race such as the Sinai XC or the Burton 10k race in August.
1 point – For competing in any other race or a parkrun
1 point – For attendance (non-running) at a club training night

Periodically throughout the year, club members’ points will be sent out by email and updated on this page so you know how you are doing and at the end of the year the top SIX points scorers will receive an equal monetary prize at the Presentation Night with the overall winner also securing the trophy.

Points Table

Corrected 9/5/18, covers Q1 up to 31st March. (Previously club nights included points up to 5th April.)

Colin Scattergood Points Table
NameRacesClub nightsPoints
LeagueOtherRun/AssistAttend
Andrew Bennett31823073
Jo Butler31819065
Richard Nash3228047
Chris Fletcher31211043
Jane Wade3811241
Paul Mellor1315137
Barry Birch0016335
Karen Jackson2108032
Stan Knopik349031
Adrian Leigh2112031
Tony Press2112031
Ian Stewart2112031
Mitch Pritchard1610029
Mark Slade0147028
Tom Bradley295025
Tim Wade384025
Pete Wright049022
John Finn058021
Carol Sharratt3110020
Jonathon Gregson3100019
Chris Baxter1140017
Tracy Hinxman1140017
Hayley Singleton027016
Dave Benstead055015
Richard Millward106015
Sam Owen083115
Jason Tilley1120015
Tim Matthews115014
Paul Smith054114
Amaris Nerys016013
Steve Clews330012
Jim Elrick006012
Sian Hamilton0120012
Sharon Wright034011
Rachel Elliot310010
Andy Gadsby005010
Leigh Holmes024010
Pete Sennitt024010
Joanne Stevens024010
Duncan Stewart30009
Laura Bingham02308
Kevin Spare22008
David Vessey00408
Paul Waters13108
Jamie Fletcher07007
John Franklin06006
Debbie Gilman13006
Ralph Huthmacher04106
Pamela Chamberlain10105
Rob Leadbeater01205
Alison Dwyer00204
Ashley Hurdman03003
Marie Hutson01103
Sarah Webb03003
Suky Bharth00102
Nigel Elson02002
Alison Larwood00102
Ewan Leadbeater00102
Jim Londesborough02002
Pete Stevens02002
Lorna Astley01001
Claire Calladine01001
Tracey Lambert01001
Andy Thornton01001
Ian Webb01001