Colin Scattergood Club Points Championship

Most of you will know that one of the many prizes on offer each year at the annual club Presentation Evening is the Colin Scattergood Club Points Championship trophy which recognises the runner who has earned the most ‘points’ in the calendar year for participation at races and attendance on club training nights. The current holder of the trophy is Andrew Bennett who retained the prize in 2017 having first won it in 2016. Other previous winners include Chris Fletcher (2004, 05), Carol Sharratt (2010, 11), Pete Wright (2003), Colin Scattergood (2000, 01, 02), Duncan Stewart (2006), Mark Slade (2012, 13, 14, 15).
For 2018 it was decided to revamp the competition and restructure the awarding of points with effect from 1st January 2018. The principle objective behind making these changes is to encourage member participation at club events, training nights and races.

For the 2018 competition points will be awarded as follows:-
3 points – For running at a club league race in the Derby Runner XC league and Burton & District Summer League.
2 points – For running at a Tuesday or Thursday club training night.
2 points – For assisting (e.g. officiating, timekeeping, etc) on a club training night.
2 points – For marshalling or volunteering at a club hosted race such as the Sinai XC or the Burton 10k race in August.
1 point – For competing in any other race or a parkrun
1 point – For attendance (non-running) at a club training night

Periodically throughout the year, club members’ points will be sent out by email and updated on this page so you know how you are doing and at the end of the year the top SIX points scorers will receive an equal monetary prize at the Presentation Night with the overall winner also securing the trophy.

Points Table

Up to 30th June.

Colin Scattergood Points Table
NameRacesClub nightsPoints
LeagueOtherRun/AssistAttend
Andrew Bennett743400144
Jo Butler736370131
Richard Nash74711090
Stan Knopik91622188
Barry Birch3136486
Jane Wade62018377
Paul Mellor2630274
Chris Fletcher42417171
Adrian Leigh7319163
Mark Slade43010163
Pete Wright41915162
Tom Bradley6278061
Carol Sharratt8341060
Karen Jackson51614059
John Finn42210054
Dave Benstead11615049
Ian Stewart2519049
Mitch Pritchard41312049
Tony Press2318045
Tim Wade6184044
Sian Hamilton4280040
Hayley Singleton479037
Leigh Holmes548136
Paul Smith379236
Sharon Wright2157136
Jonathon Gregson3260035
Joanne Stevens2127032
Laura Bingham387031
Rachel Elliot830027
Pete Sennitt0610026
Amaris Nerys097225
David Vessey0012024
Richard Millward186124
Steve Clews730024
Sam Owen1114123
Paul Waters551022
Dave Smith147021
Kevin Spare461121
Tracey Lambert2150021
Pete Stevens372020
Chris Baxter1160019
Jim Elrick009119
Rob Leadbeater146019
Tim Matthews127019
Jamie Fletcher390018
Marie Hutson155018
Andrew Grigg145017
Tracy Hinxman1140017
Andy Gadsby006315
Brian Thomas360015
Jason Tilley1120015
Alison Dwyer007014
Nigel Elson270114
Sarah Webb035114
Duncan Stewart410013
Alison Larwood006012
Debbie Gilman170010
Ian Webb014110
Swee-Leng Chuah240010
James Cassidy13006
John Franklin06006
Pamela Chamberlain10116
Ralph Huthmacher04106
Richard Bayliss02206
Suky Bharth02206
Ashley Hurdman03003
Wayne Adams01103
Ewan Leadbeater00102
Jim Londesborough02002
Andy Thornton01001
Claire Calladine01001
Colin Scattergood01001
Lorna Astley01001