Colin Scattergood Club Points Championship

Most of you will know that one of the many prizes on offer each year at the annual club Presentation Evening is the Colin Scattergood Club Points Championship trophy which recognises the runner who has earned the most ‘points’ in the calendar year for participation at races and attendance on club training nights. The current holder of the trophy is Andrew Bennett who retained the prize in 2017 having first won it in 2016. Other previous winners include Chris Fletcher (2004, 05), Carol Sharratt (2010, 11), Pete Wright (2003), Colin Scattergood (2000, 01, 02), Duncan Stewart (2006), Mark Slade (2012, 13, 14, 15).
For 2018 it was decided to revamp the competition and restructure the awarding of points with effect from 1st January 2018. The principle objective behind making these changes is to encourage member participation at club events, training nights and races.

For the 2018 competition points will be awarded as follows:-
3 points – For running at a club league race in the Derby Runner XC league and Burton & District Summer League.
2 points – For running at a Tuesday or Thursday club training night.
2 points – For assisting (e.g. officiating, timekeeping, etc) on a club training night.
2 points – For marshalling or volunteering at a club hosted race such as the Sinai XC or the Burton 10k race in August.
1 point – For competing in any other race or a parkrun
1 point – For attendance (non-running) at a club training night

Periodically throughout the year, club members’ points will be sent out by email and updated on this page so you know how you are doing and at the end of the year the top SIX points scorers will receive an equal monetary prize at the Presentation Night with the overall winner also securing the trophy.

Points Table

Up to 30th September.

Colin Scattergood Points Table
NameRacesClub nightsPoints
LeagueOtherRun/AssistAttend
Andrew Bennett871530201
Jo Butler957510186
Barry Birch52594139
Stan Knopik1221312121
Chris Fletcher636322120
Richard Nash961140116
Paul Mellor216422108
Jane Wade830243105
Karen Jackson82223092
Mark Slade74313191
Adrian Leigh9429190
Carol Sharratt11512088
Tom Bradley94110088
John Finn63716087
Dave Benstead32526086
Ian Stewart21230078
Pete Wright52817178
Tony Press2929073
Mitch Pritchard71916072
Tim Wade8277065
Sian Hamilton7420063
Dave Smith11321058
Leigh Holmes51016158
Jonathon Gregson3410050
Sharon Wright3228148
Hayley Singleton6711047
Paul Smith4812246
Joanne Stevens2219045
Sam Owen2168139
Tracey Lambert3270036
Steve Clews1050035
Laura Bingham487034
Amaris Nerys0148232
Andrew Grigg1119032
Brian Thomas5132032
Pete Sennitt01011032
Rachel Elliot950032
Jamie Fletcher6120030
Paul Waters771030
Alison Dwyer1212029
Rob Leadbeater1108029
David Vessey0014028
Pete Stevens3104027
Richard Millward1116127
Kevin Spare4101125
Sarah Webb068123
Marie Hutson195022
Richard Bayliss087022
Nigel Elson2140121
Ian Webb057120
Chris Baxter1160019
Jim Elrick009119
Tim Matthews127019
Andy Gadsby006517
Tracy Hinxman1140017
Alison Larwood008016
Debbie Gilman290015
Jason Tilley1120015
Colin Scattergood0120214
Duncan Stewart410013
Ion Barnea025012
Swee-Leng Chuah250011
Danial Bower11208
John Franklin08008
John Piltz02308
Phil Daws07007
Bethan Kwiatkowski11106
James Cassidy13006
James Salt00306
Jonny Wilcock00306
Pamela Chamberlain10116
Ralph Huthmacher04106
Suky Bharth02206
Kath Hallam00204
Stephen Cotter00204
Ashley Hurdman03003
Ewan Leadbeater01103
Stephen Wilson01103
Wayne Adams01103
Jim Londesborough02002
Andy Thornton01001
Ben Buckley01001
Claire Calladine01001
Lorna Astley01001
Tony Shephard01001