Colin Scattergood Club Points Championship

One of the many prizes on offer each year at the annual club Presentation Evening is the Colin Scattergood Club Points Championship trophy which recognises the runner who has earned the most ‘points’ in the calendar year for participation at races and attendance on club training nights. The current holder of the trophy is Jo Butler. Other previous winners include Andrew Bennett (2017, 18 and 19), Chris Fletcher (2004, 05), Carol Sharratt (2010, 11), Pete Wright (2003), Colin Scattergood (2000, 01, 02), Duncan Stewart (2006), Mark Slade (2012, 13, 14, 15).
The competition was restructured in 2018 with changes to the points awarded for activities. The principle objective behind making these changes was to encourage member participation at club events, training nights and league races.

Competition points are awarded as follows:-
3 points – For running at a club league race in the Derby Runner XC league and Burton & District Summer League.
2 points – (R) For running at a Tuesday or Thursday club training night.
2 points – (A) For assisting (e.g. officiating, timekeeping, etc) on a club training night.
2 points – (M) For marshalling or volunteering at a club hosted race such as the Sinai XC or the Burton 10k race in August.
1 point – For competing in any other race or a parkrun
1 point – For attendance (non-running) at a club training night

Periodically throughout the year, club members’ points will be sent out by email and updated on this page so you know how you are doing and at the end of the year the top SIX points scorers will receive an equal monetary prize at the Presentation Night with the overall winner also securing the trophy.

Points Table

Up to 31st March 2022.

Colin Scattergood Points Table
NameRacesClub Points
LeagueOtherR/A/MAttend
Steve Harvey3925070
Andrew Tyas2622058
Andrew Bennett31511048
Andy Woolley21114047
Chris Fletcher21211042
Paul Mellor11114042
Jo Butler1158036
Paul Jephcott369033
Karen Jackson2211032
Sarah Smith099029
Sarah Tomlinson099029
Dave Benstead089026
Pete Wright069026
Adrian Leigh098025
Shane McNamara225020
George Eccleston292019
Jeff Heape281319
Sam Owen018019
Stanislaw Knopik019019
Daisy Smith046018
Jane Wade323017
Kevin Jackman243016
Jonathon Gregson360015
Tim Wade016015
Dave Smith026014
Kelly Hanson232114
Rebecca Wong006012
Sharon Wright005012
William Roe301011
Kelly Jarvis024010
Rhys Owen005010
Tracey Lambert0100010
Carol Sharratt09009
Duncan Stewart30009
Pamela Chamberlain30009
Steve Clews30009
Tom Bradley16009
Richard Nash08008
Tony Press00308
Andrew Gadsby00237
Damon Freeston21007
Rob Leadbeater03207
Barry Birch00146
Bethan Schofield20006
Hayley Singleton00306
Nigel Elson13006
Wendy Allen20006
Rachel Elliott01205
James Cassidy02104
Claire Calladine10003
Lindsey Deacon10003
Paul Waters10003
Rob Belcher01103
Helen Finn00102
Jamie Fletcher02002
Kevin Spare02002
Lucy Benstead00102
Richard Finnigan00102
Debbie Gilman01001
John Finn01001
Pete Stevens01001