Colin Scattergood Club Points Championship

One of the many prizes on offer each year at the annual club Presentation Evening is the Colin Scattergood Club Points Championship trophy which recognises the runner who has earned the most ‘points’ in the calendar year for participation at races and attendance on club training nights. The current holder of the trophy is Andrew Bennett who retained the prize in 2018 and 2017 having first won it in 2016. Other previous winners include Chris Fletcher (2004, 05), Carol Sharratt (2010, 11), Pete Wright (2003), Colin Scattergood (2000, 01, 02), Duncan Stewart (2006), Mark Slade (2012, 13, 14, 15).
The competition was restructured in 2018 with changes to the points awarded for activities with effect from 1st January 2018. The principle objective behind making these changes was to encourage member participation at club events, training nights and league races.

Competition points are awarded as follows:-
3 points – For running at a club league race in the Derby Runner XC league and Burton & District Summer League.
2 points – (R) For running at a Tuesday or Thursday club training night.
2 points – (A) For assisting (e.g. officiating, timekeeping, etc) on a club training night.
2 points – (M) For marshalling or volunteering at a club hosted race such as the Sinai XC or the Burton 10k race in August.
1 point – For competing in any other race or a parkrun
1 point – For attendance (non-running) at a club training night

Periodically throughout the year, club members’ points will be sent out by email and updated on this page so you know how you are doing and at the end of the year the top SIX points scorers will receive an equal monetary prize at the Presentation Night with the overall winner also securing the trophy.

Points Table

Up to 30th June 2019.

Colin Scattergood Points Table
NameRacesClub Points
LeagueOtherR/A/MAttend
Jo Butler838371137
Andrew Bennett635321118
Chris Fletcher52826297
Dave Benstead61925087
Dave Smith71824087
Barry Birch10361186
Karen Jackson71516775
Tom Bradley7336369
Mark Slade6298265
Adrian Leigh71613063
John Finn3356460
Paul Mellor2523158
Tracey Lambert5335058
Pete Wright42012157
Richard Finnigan5120056
Stan Knopik6613656
Carol Sharratt7320053
Jeff Heape1124052
Matt McCormack4815252
Richard Nash4276051
Andrew Woolley11516050
Kevin Jackman11515149
Rachel Elliot7116044
Sian Hamilton4320044
Tim Wade6135142
Pete Stevens5107039
Sam Owen577339
Tony Press1216037
Jane Wade4161535
Jonathon Gregson2280034
Brian Thomas3192032
Sarah Austin1146130
Sharon Wright3134030
Steve Clews860030
Steve Harvey0811030
Bethan Kwiatkowski494029
Debbie Gilman691029
James Neilson1212029
Ian Stewart1111228
Mitch Pritchard810025
Joanne Stevens265022
Richard Bayliss2103022
Laura Bingham382021
Paul Waters550020
Damon Freeston1122019
Danial Bower146019
Duncan Stewart460018
Ion Barnea009018
Pete Sennitt323118
Kelly Hanson234017
Leigh Holmes027016
Hayley Singleton322015
Jamie Fletcher191014
Marcin Wolano105013
Shane McNamara302013
Alison Dwyer005212
John Piltz053011
Karen Press005010
Pamela Chamberlain300110
Andrew Tyas01409
Ben Buckley30009
Rob Leadbeater03309
Andy Gadsby00168
James Cassidy15008
James Maycox00408
Paul Smith10218
Alison Larwood00306
Wayne Adams13006
Claire Calladine12005
Colin Scattergood02035
Emily McHugh12005
Ewan Leadbeater03105
Christopher Doggett00204
Ian Webb00204
Katie Lloyd00204
Marie Hutson00204
Nigel Elson11004
Sarah Webb02104
Amaris Nerys03003
Richard Millward03003
Kath Hallam00102
Kevin Spare02002
Laura Lee00102
Michael Fishwick02002
Phil Daws01001
Stephen Wilson01001
Swee-Leng Chuah01001