Colin Scattergood Club Points Championship

One of the many prizes on offer each year at the annual club Presentation Evening is the Colin Scattergood Club Points Championship trophy which recognises the runner who has earned the most ‘points’ in the calendar year for participation at races and attendance on club training nights. The current holder of the trophy is Andrew Bennett who retained the prize in 2018 and 2017 having first won it in 2016. Other previous winners include Chris Fletcher (2004, 05), Carol Sharratt (2010, 11), Pete Wright (2003), Colin Scattergood (2000, 01, 02), Duncan Stewart (2006), Mark Slade (2012, 13, 14, 15).
The competition was restructured in 2018 with changes to the points awarded for activities with effect from 1st January 2018. The principle objective behind making these changes was to encourage member participation at club events, training nights and league races.

Competition points are awarded as follows:-
3 points – For running at a club league race in the Derby Runner XC league and Burton & District Summer League.
2 points – (R) For running at a Tuesday or Thursday club training night.
2 points – (A) For assisting (e.g. officiating, timekeeping, etc) on a club training night.
2 points – (M) For marshalling or volunteering at a club hosted race such as the Sinai XC or the Burton 10k race in August.
1 point – For competing in any other race or a parkrun
1 point – For attendance (non-running) at a club training night

Periodically throughout the year, club members’ points will be sent out by email and updated on this page so you know how you are doing and at the end of the year the top SIX points scorers will receive an equal monetary prize at the Presentation Night with the overall winner also securing the trophy.

Points Table

Up to 31st December 2019.

Colin Scattergood Points Table
NameRacesClub Points
LeagueOtherR/A/MAttend
Jo Butler1479641252
Andrew Bennett1083642245
Chris Fletcher954524193
Barry Birch217713176
Dave Benstead938460157
Dave Smith833460151
Karen Jackson1126359138
Mark Slade855223128
Pete Wright944261126
Tom Bradley1264104126
Paul Mellor511463123
Steve Harvey425400119
Stan Knopik12172415118
Kelly Hanson629330115
John Finn470117111
Andrew Woolley433300107
Carol Sharratt136130106
Richard Finnigan73380102
Tracey Lambert106050102
Adrian Leigh92523098
James Neilson21836096
Matt McCormack81823292
Sarah Austin22827191
Sam Owen62123489
Andrew Tyas21433088
Jane Wade73311884
Rachel Elliot121713079
Sian Hamilton7580079
Pete Stevens111714078
Tony Press4630078
Richard Nash6457077
Jonathon Gregson5571074
Jeff Heape3231073
Marcin Wolano4525069
Tim Wade8266163
Bethan Schofield8199061
Ian Stewart1322656
Kevin Jackman11717256
Steve Clews14140056
Sharon Wright6217053
Brian Thomas4292045
Paul Waters9123045
Mitch Pritchard1191044
Debbie Gilman7143142
Hayley Singleton498039
Ion Barnea3015039
Pamela Chamberlain6010139
Laura Bingham5173038
Duncan Stewart6180036
Julie Taylor1320035
Leigh Holmes0714035
Shane McNamara834035
Damon Freeston4172033
Jamie Fletcher2212031
Richard Bayliss2193031
Joanne Stevens2126030
Helen Finn1241029
James Maycox1211029
Alison Dwyer0012226
Rob Leadbeater0116025
Danial Bower146019
Andy Gadsby0041018
Pete Sennitt323118
Wendy Allen206018
James Cassidy291017
Kevin Spare370016
Claire Calladine290015
Emma Dyson007014
Sarah Webb082214
John Piltz053011
Annie Ramsey005010
Karen Press005010
Wayne Adams170010
Ben Buckley30009
Colin Scattergood02148
David Reed00408
Emily Nattrass00408
Ewan Leadbeater06108
Ian Webb00328
Katie Lloyd00408
Paul Smith10218
Nigel Elson21007
Alison Larwood00306
Olivia Chandler00306
Rosie Freeman20006
Emily McHugh12005
Christopher Doggett00204
Gareth Davis00204
Kelly Jarvis00204
Marie Hutson00204
Amaris Nerys03003
Michael Fishwick03003
Richard Millward03003
Kath Hallam00102
Laura Lee00102
Lucy Benstead00102
Natelie Gee00102
Rebecca Chandler00102
Simon Wright00102
Tim Matthews00102
Phil Daws01001
Stephen Wilson01001
Swee-Leng Chuah01001