Colin Scattergood Club Points Championship

One of the many prizes on offer each year at the annual club Presentation Evening is the Colin Scattergood Club Points Championship trophy which recognises the runner who has earned the most ‘points’ in the calendar year for participation at races and attendance on club training nights. The current holder of the trophy is Andrew Bennett who retained the prize in 2018 and 2017 having first won it in 2016. Other previous winners include Chris Fletcher (2004, 05), Carol Sharratt (2010, 11), Pete Wright (2003), Colin Scattergood (2000, 01, 02), Duncan Stewart (2006), Mark Slade (2012, 13, 14, 15).
The competition was restructured in 2018 with changes to the points awarded for activities with effect from 1st January 2018. The principle objective behind making these changes was to encourage member participation at club events, training nights and league races.

Competition points are awarded as follows:-
3 points – For running at a club league race in the Derby Runner XC league and Burton & District Summer League.
2 points – (R) For running at a Tuesday or Thursday club training night.
2 points – (A) For assisting (e.g. officiating, timekeeping, etc) on a club training night.
2 points – (M) For marshalling or volunteering at a club hosted race such as the Sinai XC or the Burton 10k race in August.
1 point – For competing in any other race or a parkrun
1 point – For attendance (non-running) at a club training night

Periodically throughout the year, club members’ points will be sent out by email and updated on this page so you know how you are doing and at the end of the year the top SIX points scorers will receive an equal monetary prize at the Presentation Night with the overall winner also securing the trophy.

Points Table

Up to 30th September 2019.

Colin Scattergood Points Table
NameRacesClub Points
LeagueOtherR/A/MAttend
Jo Butler1157501191
Andrew Bennett859492183
Chris Fletcher743403147
Barry Birch106012135
Dave Smith826390128
Dave Benstead829340121
Karen Jackson921259107
Tom Bradley9528398
Mark Slade84113394
Paul Mellor3838194
Pete Wright63617189
John Finn4548688
Adrian Leigh82121087
Stan Knopik912191087
Carol Sharratt10511083
Richard Finnigan6230080
Steve Harvey22026078
Tracey Lambert7475078
Sarah Austin22120168
Sian Hamilton7450066
Andrew Woolley12220065
Sam Owen51416364
Tim Wade8266163
Matt McCormack51117262
Rachel Elliot10149062
James Neilson1724058
Jeff Heape1127058
Kelly Hanson31119058
Pete Stevens81410058
Jane Wade4247656
Richard Nash4326056
Tony Press1424055
Kevin Jackman11616253
Andrew Tyas2819052
Jonathon Gregson2441052
Ian Stewart1317545
Marcin Wolano3316044
Bethan Kwiatkowski6136043
Steve Clews1190042
Sharon Wright4195041
Brian Thomas4242040
Debbie Gilman7103138
Mitch Pritchard1060036
Duncan Stewart5180033
Paul Waters782033
Laura Bingham3133028
Joanne Stevens295025
Alison Dwyer0011224
Leigh Holmes0211024
Richard Bayliss2123024
Damon Freeston1152022
Ion Barnea0011022
Shane McNamara513022
Hayley Singleton433021
Jamie Fletcher2131021
James Maycox0010020
Julie Taylor1170020
Danial Bower146019
Pete Sennitt323118
Rob Leadbeater075017
Pamela Chamberlain303116
Andy Gadsby003814
James Cassidy261014
Claire Calladine180011
John Piltz053011
Helen Finn170010
Karen Press005010
Ben Buckley30009
Annie Ramsey00408
Colin Scattergood02148
Ewan Leadbeater06108
Katie Lloyd00408
Paul Smith10218
Sarah Webb03218
Wayne Adams15008
Ian Webb00317
Nigel Elson21007
Alison Larwood00306
David Reed00306
Emily McHugh12005
Kevin Spare05005
Christopher Doggett00204
Emma Dyson00204
Marie Hutson00204
Wendy Allen00204
Amaris Nerys03003
Michael Fishwick03003
Richard Millward03003
Kath Hallam00102
Laura Lee00102
Simon Wright00102
Tim Matthews00102
Phil Daws01001
Stephen Wilson01001
Swee-Leng Chuah01001