Club Awards

Every year, usually in January, the club holds a Presentation Evening to recognise the achievements of club members during the year. At the bottom of this page is the ‘Roll of Honour’, listing all the winners so far.

What Awards do we present?
Club 'Grand Prix'A number of races during the year are designated as Grand Prix events and the finishing position of club members in these races earn them points. Award winners are the members that have the most points in their leagues at the end of the year.
Colin Scattergood Points ChampionshipPoints are awarded to members for running in races in leagues in which the club competes, running with the club on Tuesdays or Thursdays, officiating (marshalling) at events organised by the club, and attending to support club runs. The person with the most points at the end of the year wins the award.
Most Improved RunnerAwarded to the most improved male and female runners, according to a judgement based on the club's statistics.
Prediction Run WinnerAwarded to the runner who most accurately predicted his/her finishing time for the prediction race.
'Chris Fletcher's' awardsA light hearted recognition of some of the notable antics of some members during the year.
Winners in years gone by

Roll of Honour
Most Improved RunnerPoints ChampionPrediction /
Handicap Run
MaleFemale
MaleFemaleDiv 1Div 2Div 3Div 1Div 2
1990Stan KNOPIKPaul SLATER
1991Stan KNOPIKRichard BOWER
1992Stan KNOPIKChris COXON
1993Stan KNOPIKAndy GADSBY
1994John SHERIFFAnthony SHEPHERD
1995Bob CARVELLDonna BRASSINGTON
1996Stan KNOPIKMark FONTANA
1997Martin WHITEHOUSEJanet CLEWS
1998Gary YATESGary YATESStan KNOPIKGary YATESAndy GADSBY
1999Simon ELLIOTTStan KNOPIKRichard SCATTERGOODSimon ELLIOTTJane WADSWORTH
2000Pete WRIGHTColin SCATTERGOODColin STURGESSStan KNOPIKTim WADEColin SCATTERGOODDebbie PARKER
2001Nasser BATELColin SCATTERGOODGary YATES /
Ian STEWART
Nasser BATELLindsay KIRKLANDNick SENDALLKathryn CAULTON
2002Pete WRIGHTColin SCATTERGOODStan KNOPIKBob CARVELLFaye PLUMMER
2003Pete WRIGHTKath HALLAMPete WRIGHTStan KNOPIKDean TAYLORKathryn CAULTON
2004Chris FLETCHERDebbie GILMANChris FLETCHERNeale McBRIDEJason TILLEYRichard PEELDebbie GILMAN
2005Nigel ELSONCathryn CORMACKChris FLETCHERLindsay KIRKLANDStan KNOPIKPhil SALTDebbie GILMAN
2006Duncan STEWARTKathryn CAULTONDuncan STEWARTColin SCATTERGOODStan KNOPIKDuncan STEWARTNaomi WARR
2007Duncan STEWARTNaomi WARRSimon ELLIOTTLindsay KIRKLANDStan KNOPIKSimon ELLIOTTNaomi WARR
2008Gordon SMITHJane GODFREYGordon SMITHJonathan GREGSONSimon ELLIOTTAndy GADSBYClaire McDONNELL
2009Duncan STEWARTNaomi WARRGordon SMITHStan KNOPIKDuncan STEWARTAshley HURDMANNaomi WARR
2010Paul MELLORCarol SHARRATTCarol SHARRATTDuncan STEWARTDuncan STEWARTDavid GILMANMatt WAGSTAFFNaomi WARR
2011Gordon SMITHClaire CALLADINECarol SHARRATTColin SCATTERGOODGordon SMITHMatt WAGSTAFFChris MATTHEWSClaire CALLADINERuth MATTHEWS
2012Mark SLADEHelen WHITEMark SLADEMark SLADEGordon SMITHJason TILLEYCory PARKERClaire CALLADINESian HAMILTON
2013Mark SLADEEmma DYSONMark SLADEStan KNOPIKStan KNOPIKJamie FLETCHERAndy THORNTONEmma DYSONHelen WHITE
2014Mark SLADEDebbie GILMANMark SLADEPete STEVENSStan KNOPIKMark SLADEPaul WATERSEmma DYSONDebbie GILMAN
2015Mark SLADESian HAMILTONMark SLADEJane WADEAndy THORNTONPaul WATERSCraig STREETTracy HINXMANEmma SMITH
2016Mark SLADEDebbie GILMANAndrew BENNETTAndrew BENNETTJason TILLEYTim WADEJohn FINNTracy HINXMANJo BUTLER
2017John FINNTracy HINXMANAndrew BENNETTSteve CLEWSJason TILLEYJohn FINNThomas BRADLEYTracy HINXMANSharon WRIGHT